Skip to content

Where the Bar Sits

Avanti Fellows · Research & Data

Where the Bar Sits

M1 and M2 by Home State: the JEE Main Percentile That Actually Gets a Navodaya Student a Seat

Created 8 October 2026

About this paper. This is an analysis by Avanti Fellows, shared for transparency. It has not been peer-reviewed. It was prepared with substantial help from AI tools (Anthropic’s Claude), which wrote much of the code and drafted much of the text under the direction of Avanti staff. The numbers are produced by code from the underlying data, and the sources and methods are documented so they can be checked, but errors are possible.

Avanti’s academic levels use one national bar per category. M1 is the M1b floor: Civil and Mechanical at five bottom-tier NITs, other-state quota (97.23 percentile for General). M2 is NTA’s qualifying cutoff (93.41 for General). This paper asks what those bars mean for a student from each state.

  • M1 (a seat at an IIT, NIT or IIIT) is looser than the national bar almost everywhere. For a General student from any large state the loosest NIT or IIIT seat sits at percentile 95.4, against 97.23 today. The national bar is an academic benchmark set on purpose above the last seat.
  • Small states with their own NIT are a different world. The home-state quota at NIT Mizoram admits General students down to an All-India Rank of 1,314,967 (percentile 13.3). One national bar under-credits them and over-credits students from large states.
  • M2 (a seat at a good government college) splits the country in two. “Good” means more than half the B.Tech graduates placed in jobs and a median salary above ₹4 LPA. In the south and west, good government colleges admit on the state’s own exam, and qualifying JEE Main is a safe stand-in for getting in: only 37% of our 57 alumni at those colleges had qualified. In the north, apart from Delhi and Madhya Pradesh, the only good government colleges are the NITs, so M2 collapses to M1.
Definition Status
M1 A seat at an IIT, NIT or IIIT. IITs admit on JEE Advanced, so the JEE Main bar comes from NITs and IIITs: the student’s own state’s NIT through the home-state quota, other NITs through the other-state quota, IIITs through the all-India quota. The bar is the loosest seat open to the student. This is “M1 external” in academic-levels-cutoffs, recomputed here from josaa_fact_cutoffs because that build reads a local spreadsheet. Not a new definition.
M2 A seat at a good government engineering college: more than 50% of B.Tech graduates placed in jobs and a median salary above ₹4 LPA (College DB). M1 colleges are good colleges too, so M2 is never harder than M1. New. Today’s M2 in dim_test_cutoffs is the JEE qualifying cutoff; in the state-exam states this paper keeps exactly that.

Private colleges are left out: our students cannot afford them.

JoSAA publishes category ranks for reserved seats, and a category rank cannot be read as a percentile. Each one is converted to an All-India Rank with curves fitted on Avanti’s own JEE Main 2025 scorecards in BigQuery, each of which carries both the category rank and the All-India Rank (2,775 students; quadratic in log-log space, per category). The percentile then uses the number of candidates who sat that year, which every scorecard implies through its rank and percentile: 1,516,683. So percentile = 100 × (1 − AIR / 1,516,683).

Worked example. An SC student from Bihar: the loosest SC seat open to them in JoSAA 2025 is INDIAN INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SENAPATI MANIPUR (AI), closing at an SC category rank of 11,961. The SC curve turns that into an All-India Rank of about 2.2 lakh, percentile 86. The national SC M1 bar today is 80.48.

JoSAA 2025 final round, Gender-Neutral seats, B.Tech and dual degrees (no Architecture or Planning), JEE Main percentile of the loosest seat open to the student:

Home state GEN EWS OBC SC ST
Andaman and Nicobar Islands 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Andhra Pradesh 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Arunachal Pradesh 86.7 95.4 57.3 14.6 29.1
Assam 94.7 93.9 89.5 85.3 76.5
Bihar 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 67.3
Chandigarh 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Chhattisgarh 92.3 87.3 90.8 79.2 76.4
Delhi 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Goa 92.9 90.3 88.7 77.1 39.9
Gujarat 94.6 93.9 90.3 79.4 70.8
Haryana 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 37.0
Himachal Pradesh 92.3 91.8 72.6 80.7 76.5
Jammu and Kashmir 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Jharkhand 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Karnataka 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Kerala 95.4 54.9 95.1 81.9 31.7
Madhya Pradesh 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Maharashtra 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Manipur 65.1 95.4 34.5 76.4 26.8
Meghalaya 79.0 95.4 95.1 55.8 50.1
Mizoram 13.3 95.4 95.1 28.9 51.9
Nagaland 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 37.1
Odisha 94.6 94.1 93.1 85.5 71.3
Puducherry 86.4 35.3 84.6 64.7 50.4
Punjab 94.1 93.9 86.1 82.7 18.6
Rajasthan 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Sikkim 58.5 95.4 9.0 17.0 39.2
Tamil Nadu 95.4 86.3 95.1 85.6 71.1
Telangana 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Tripura 77.1 26.0 95.1 63.0 16.6
Uttar Pradesh 95.4 95.4 95.1 85.6 76.5
Uttarakhand 95.4 95.4 92.8 85.6 76.5
West Bengal 95.4 92.4 92.0 85.6 66.6
National bar today 97.2 95.0 92.7 80.5 75.3

Where the home-state NIT has few applicants, the home-state quota closes very low. That is a real seat, but it is one college’s leftover seats in one state; we report it rather than build on it.

Every college is rated from BigQuery first: its own NIRF data filing in nirf_fact_dcs_placements, latest graduating year, graduates placed in jobs over graduates on time. The College DB (avantifellows/college-db) supplies the list of colleges and their NIRF ids; its own placement figure is used only where BigQuery has no filing from 2021-22 or later, and the tables say which. Of 128 government and IIT/NIT/IIIT engineering colleges rated, 91 are rated from BigQuery and 37 from the College DB; 113 pass. Government status comes from AISHE for 93 of them (a university-run college takes its university’s type), otherwise from the College DB’s type. Outside the IITs, NITs and IIITs:

State Good government colleges (not IIT/NIT/IIIT) Rated from its own NIRF filing (BigQuery) Rated from the College DB (no recent filing in BigQuery)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1 — Dr B R Ambedkar Institute Of Technology (NIRF, college site)
Andhra Pradesh 2 Andhra University College Of Engineering(A) (NIRF 2023-24); Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Kakinada (NIRF 2023-24) —
Chandigarh 1 Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh (NIRF 2023-24) —
Delhi 4 Delhi Technological University (NIRF 2023-24); Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (NIRF 2023-24); Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University For Women (NIRF 2022-23); Netaji Subhas University Of Technology (NIRF 2023-24) —
Goa 1 — Goa College Of Engineering (Government Of Goa) (no source)
Karnataka 2 — Dr Ambedkar Institute Of Technology Bangalore (no source); University Vishweshwaraya College Of Engineering (web page)
Kerala 1 College Of Engineering Trivandrum (NIRF 2023-24) —
Madhya Pradesh 3 IET DAVV, Indore; MITS Gwalior; Ujjain Engineering College —
Maharashtra 7 Coep Technological University (NIRF 2022-23); Government College of Engineering, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (NIRF, college site 2024-25); Institute Of Chemical Technology Mumbai (NIRF 2023-24); Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Matunga Mumbai 400 019 (NIRF 2023-24); Government College of Engineering, Nagpur Government Engineering College Infront Of V M V Amravati (web page); University Of Mumbai (NIRF, college site)
Odisha 1 — Indira Gandhi Institute Of Technology (Igit) Sarang (NIRF, college site)
Puducherry 1 Puducherry Technological University Puducherry (NIRF 2021-22) —
Tamil Nadu 5 Anna University Chennai (NIRF 2023-24) Alagappa Chettiar Government College Of Engineering And Technology Karaikudi (web page); College Of Engineering Guindy Campus (NIRF); Government College Of Technology (NIRF); Madras Institute Of Technology Campus (NIRF)
Telangana 1 University College Of Engineering Kothagudam (NIRF 2023-24) —
West Bengal 1 Jadavpur University Kolkata (NIRF 2023-24) —

Where each figure comes from. For the good colleges above and the IITs, NITs and IIITs that set the M1 bars:

Where the figure comes from IIT / NIT / IIIT State government colleges Good colleges
BigQuery: NIRF filing, nirfindia.org 57 28 85
BigQuery: NIRF filing, college website 0 1 1
College DB: NIRF filing, nirfindia.org 0 3 3
College DB: NIRF filing, college website 7 3 10
College DB: other web page 9 3 12
College DB: Avanti estimate 0 0 0
College DB: no source 0 2 2

The College DB keeps provenance only in a free-text link, so its type is read off that link (a link that names NIRF counts as a NIRF filing). Two good colleges rated from the College DB have no source at all: Dr Ambedkar Institute Of Technology Bangalore; Goa College Of Engineering (Government Of Goa). They are kept, because nothing contradicts them, but their figures cannot be checked.

Gaps. The College DB has no placement data for any Madhya Pradesh state college, and none for 49 government colleges our own alumni attend; two rows are mis-typed. Raised as college-db#2. Some of those colleges publish their own NIRF data submissions on their websites, and these are now in BigQuery (nirf_fact_dcs_placements, pdf_source = 'institute_website') for Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka. Colleges the College DB does not list at all are added from a short list in sources/assumptions.yaml, with government status from the state’s own counselling table. Of 8 government colleges added this way, 4 pass:

College State Graduating year Placed / graduated Placed Median salary Good Source
University B.D.T College of Engineering, Davanagere Karnataka 2024-25 233 / 425 55% ₹4.00 L no NIRF filing, college website
IET DAVV, Indore Madhya Pradesh 2024-25 393 / 440 89% ₹7.20 L yes NIRF filing, college website
SATI Vidisha Madhya Pradesh 2021-22 322 / 457 70% ₹3.80 L no NIRF filing, college website
MITS Gwalior Madhya Pradesh 2022-23 568 / 809 70% ₹4.50 L yes NIRF filing, college website
Ujjain Engineering College Madhya Pradesh 2024-25 176 / 290 61% ₹4.31 L yes NIRF filing, college website
Rewa Engineering College Madhya Pradesh 2023-24 128 / 321 40% ₹4.00 L no NIRF filing, college website
Government College of Engineering, Nagpur Maharashtra 2024-25 172 / 326 53% ₹5.65 L yes NIRF filing, college website
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University, Lonere Maharashtra 2024-25 74 / 401 18% ₹4.20 L no NIRF filing, college website

SGSITS Indore, UIT-RGPV Bhopal and Jabalpur EC are not in BigQuery yet, so they are not counted.

How each state’s bar is set:

  • State-exam states (Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, West Bengal, Gujarat, Goa): KCET, MHT-CET, TNEA and the rest rank students on their own scale, with no JEE equivalent. The bar is qualifies JEE Main. The alumni check (Section 6) shows this is conservative.
  • Madhya Pradesh. MP’s good government colleges (Ujjain Engineering College; MITS Gwalior; IET DAVV, Indore; Section 4) admit through MP DTE counselling on the JEE Main rank. For MP-domicile students the loosest seats close near the last rank: the leftover branches. So the MP bar, like the state-exam states’, is floored at qualifies JEE Main.
  • Delhi. DTU, NSUT and IGDTUW admit on JEE Main through JAC Delhi, which has no cutoff table in BigQuery. The bar is the 10th-percentile JEE percentile of the Avanti alumni who got in (General 87.0).
  • Everywhere else the good government colleges are the NITs and IIITs plus a few JoSAA colleges (PEC Chandigarh, IIEST Shibpur, Puducherry Technological University), so M2 is the loosest of those seats: at most a point or two below M1.
Home state GEN EWS OBC SC ST
Andaman and Nicobar Islands 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 75.3
Andhra Pradesh 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0
Arunachal Pradesh 86.7 93.7 57.3 14.6 29.1
Assam 94.1 93.7 89.5 85.1 75.3
Bihar 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 67.3
Chandigarh 92.3 63.9 93.2 71.1 75.3
Chhattisgarh 92.3 87.3 90.8 79.2 75.3
Delhi 87.0 84.7 84.1 66.2 53.5
Goa 92.9 82.4 80.9 63.9 39.9
Gujarat 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0
Haryana 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 37.0
Himachal Pradesh 92.3 91.8 72.6 80.7 75.3
Jammu and Kashmir 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 75.3
Jharkhand 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 75.3
Karnataka 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0
Kerala 93.4 54.9 80.9 63.9 31.7
Madhya Pradesh 93.4 93.7 80.9 63.9 52.0
Maharashtra 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0
Manipur 65.1 93.7 34.5 76.4 26.8
Meghalaya 79.0 93.7 93.2 55.8 50.1
Mizoram 13.3 93.7 93.2 28.9 51.9
Nagaland 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 37.1
Odisha 94.1 93.7 93.1 85.1 71.3
Puducherry 72.1 35.3 65.5 39.0 50.4
Punjab 94.1 93.7 86.1 82.7 18.6
Rajasthan 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 75.3
Sikkim 58.5 93.7 9.0 17.0 39.2
Tamil Nadu 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0
Telangana 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0
Tripura 77.1 26.0 93.2 63.0 16.6
Uttar Pradesh 94.1 93.7 93.2 85.1 75.3
Uttarakhand 94.1 93.7 92.8 85.1 75.3
West Bengal 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0
National bar today 93.4 82.4 80.9 63.9 52.0

For every good government college, the JEE Main percentiles of the Avanti alumni who went there (JEE 2019 onward; before 2019 JEE Main reported marks, not percentiles):

Colleges that admit on Alumni JEE-qualified GEN (p10 / median) OBC SC ST
JEE Main 283 95% 87 / 96 82 / 92 66 / 82 54 / 79
state exam 57 37% 35 / 68 24 / 62 36 / 54 24 / 66
  • State-exam colleges admit well below JEE qualifying. Only 37% of 57 alumni at good government state-exam colleges had qualified JEE Main; the median General alumnus was at percentile 68. So “qualifies JEE Main” is a bar these students clear with room to spare, not a prediction of the last seat.
  • JEE-route colleges admit near the qualifying line. 95% of 283 alumni there had qualified; the 10th-percentile General alumnus was at 87, SC at 66.
College State Admits on Alumni (JEE 2019+) 10th pct JEE Median JEE JEE-qualified
Delhi Technological University Delhi JEE Main 110 77 92 96%
Netaji Subhas University Of Technology Delhi JEE Main 95 79 93 94%
Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University For Women Delhi JEE Main 49 68 87 98%
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Delhi JEE Main 17 73 87 100%
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh Chandigarh JEE Main 7 81 87 100%
Indira Gandhi Institute Of Technology (Igit) Sarang Odisha JEE Main 4 70 77 75%
University Vishweshwaraya College Of Engineering Karnataka state exam 24 29 66 38%
Goa College Of Engineering (Government Of Goa) Goa state exam 14 27 58 14%
Dr Ambedkar Institute Of Technology Bangalore Karnataka state exam 14 18 58 43%

7. What this changes, and what it does not

Section titled “7. What this changes, and what it does not”
  • Nothing in the potential model changes yet. It still uses the national bars; switching to state bars is a choice, not a correction, because the state bars include one-college home-state quotas.
  • The national M1 bar is an aspiration, the state M1 bar is a seat. Avanti’s M1 deliberately sits above the last NIT seat. Reporting “on track for M1” against the state bar would count many more students as M1.
  • The north has thin M2 options. Outside Delhi and MP, a northern student’s good government seat is an NIT seat. That is the case for doubling down on reaching M1 there, and for finding more good colleges (the College DB gaps above).
  • Odisha. IGIT Sarang admits on JEE Main through OJEE; it is in the alumni check but its OJEE cutoffs are not yet wired into the bar.
# Choice Why
1 JoSAA 2025 final round, Gender-Neutral, base categories, no PwD, no preparatory ranks, no Architecture or Planning. The last allotment is the true closing rank; female-only and PwD seats are separate pools.
2 M1 = loosest NIT/IIIT seat open to the student under the home-state / other-state / all-India rules. Same rule as M1 external in academic-levels-cutoffs.
3 Category rank → AIR with curves fitted on our own 2025 JEE Main scorecards (BigQuery); percentile = 100 × (1 − AIR / 1,516,683), the pool implied by those scorecards’ ranks and percentiles. Everything from BigQuery. The curves agree with academic-levels-cutoffs’ earlier fit to within a percentile point for nearly every state and category.
4 Good = more than 50% of graduates placed in jobs and a median salary above ₹4 LPA, read from the college’s own NIRF filing in BigQuery (latest graduating year, 2021-22 or later), else from the College DB. Government only, by AISHE where mapped. Avanti’s definition (8 Oct 2026). A filing states its year and source; the College DB keeps neither in a structured field. Our students cannot afford private colleges.
5 JoSAA institutes matched to the College DB by institute type and place name; 54 of 101 match, wrong matches excluded by hand (listed in sources/assumptions.yaml). Names differ between the two sources.
6 State-exam states and Madhya Pradesh: M2 = qualifies JEE Main. No JEE equivalent of a state-exam rank; MP’s loosest seats are leftovers. Checked against alumni (Section 6).
7 Delhi: M2 = 10th-percentile JEE percentile of alumni at DTU, NSUT, IGDTUW. No JAC Delhi cutoff table.
8 Alumni check uses JEE 2019 onward, matched on the year the alumnus entered college. JEE Main reported marks before 2019.
Analysis Relation
Academic Levels The national M1 and M2 bars this paper compares against
academic-levels-cutoffs M1 external, the M1 definition used here (recomputed from BigQuery)
college-prediction Deferred its NIT track for want of home-state quota logic; Section 3 supplies it
JNV potential Sizes the CoEs the Navodaya system could fill, using the national bars

bars.py reads BigQuery (josaa_fact_cutoffs, dim_alumni, fact_student_jee_main_results_overall) and the sources hub (college_database.csv from avantifellows/college-db @ 287569e; MP DTE Round-1 opening and closing ranks for 2025 and 2026), and writes output/state_bars.csv, output/alumni_good_govt.csv and output/state_bars.json. paper_render.py fills this paper from them.